Fundai

Karafarin Insurance (VAFARIN) balance sheet

Assets, liabilities and equity at the close of each period

Ticker
VAFARIN
Industry
Insurance and pension funds
Market
Tehran Stock Exchange

Latest periods

Latest 6-month periods, in million rials
ItemTo 1405/06/31To 1404/06/31To 1403/06/31To 1402/06/31To 1401/06/31To 1400/06/31
Receivables from policyholders and agents77,430,80432,023,77118,846,54313,467,4707,817,1164,764,374
Receivables from insurers and reinsurers6,156,0871,724,3562,767,574950,197969,559656,713
Reinsurers' share of technical reserves84,476,96063,648,83347,021,15638,879,96129,769,37422,846,760
Other receivables and prepayments5,933,4633,522,5103,277,3933,223,2991,707,2571,261,508
Facilities granted to persons13,557,94111,679,7638,792,5356,245,0403,616,2062,242,517
Investment in securities and bank deposits226,571,965128,407,45286,637,36668,411,76648,884,01038,373,935
Property, plant and equipment98,811,62414,218,99311,643,51111,332,04611,722,61110,695,984
Intangible assets5,515,025196,662180,0572,2532,1111,671
Other assets800,000839,007800,000180,000180,00082,000
Cash11,953,9046,244,0513,063,3893,542,3671,811,8271,825,667
Total assets531,207,773262,505,398183,029,524146,234,399106,480,07182,751,129
Capital28,000,00018,000,00015,000,00012,000,0009,504,0009,504,000
Legal reserve2,800,0001,800,0001,167,239853,828551,656366,160
Capital reserve9,408,3741,992,1701,263,4161,636,5941,032,249661,256
Revaluation surplus of assets86,394,339381,500381,500393,350393,3500
Retained earnings (accumulated losses)47,293,53113,693,8165,629,6175,139,7832,402,8552,980,940
Total equity173,896,24435,867,48623,141,88219,844,43716,224,00113,397,964
Other payables11,720,4487,998,7794,388,6763,408,4721,743,088903,598
Employee end-of-service benefits provision3,719,9662,236,6571,512,120934,321658,861365,895
Dividends payable88,539266,527250,38158,17967,902983,427
Due to policyholders and agents4,592,2842,635,5251,121,504536,627503,278719,424
Due to insurers and reinsurers13,562,9552,934,8172,975,5833,485,418546,929450,190
Outstanding claims reserve28,280,53218,041,8058,109,2864,622,3082,810,8342,769,532
Total liabilities357,311,529226,637,912159,887,642126,389,96290,256,07069,353,165
Total equity and liabilities531,207,773262,505,398183,029,524146,234,399106,480,07182,751,129

Reporting periods

48 periods are on file for this report, from the period ending 1393/09/30 to the period ending 1405/06/31.